Athletics News

MAVERICKS LAND 56 ON ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL

July 9, 2004

Academic All-Americans David Corrie and Erik Petersson highlight a list of 56 Texas-Arlington student-athletes named to the 2003-04 Southland Conference Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll recently.

The Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who competed in league championship sports during the fall and spring semesters and maintained a 3.0 semester grade point average while enrolled at the nominating institution.

Student-athletes in baseball, softball, and men's and women's sports in basketball, tennis, golf and indoor and outdoor track and field have been selected to the league's spring academic roll.

For the fall of 2003, 369 student-athletes from 11 conference members were named to the honor roll for a combined total of 937 for the 2003-04 academic year.

Here is a list of the UTA honor roll members:

Men's track and field - Levi Armstrong, junior, engineering, Alvin, Texas; Davis Tagi, sophomore, engineering, Nakura, Kenya; Stefan Johansson, senior, interdisciplinary studies, Falkoping, Sweden; James Mannering, junior, finance, North Richland Hills, Texas; Coby Morrison, sophomore, undeclared, Wichita Falls, Texas; Erik Petersson, senior, international business, Goteborg, Sweden; Josh Rosenthal, senior, communication, Carthage, Texas; Michael Sycharava, sophomore, biology, Coquitlam, B.C., Canada.

Baseball - Aaron Batlle, junior, kinesiology, Arlington, Texas; Richard Batten, senior, kinesiology, Mansfield, Texas; James Belt, sophomore, business, Mesquite, Texas; Robert Brandenberger, junior, finance, Richardson, Texas; Aaron Cook, sophomore, management, The Woodlands, Texas; Josh McSpadden, senior, psychology, Liberal, Kan.; Hunter Pence, junior, finance, Arlington, Texas; Dane Ryan, senior, biology, Sycamore, Ill.; Grant Varnell, junior, interdisciplinary studies, Allen, Texas. Men's tennis - Niels Buksik, junior, international business, Stuttgart, Germany; David Corrie senior, economics, London, England; Sandy Farquharson, sophomore, pyschology, Cheam, England; Josey Trimmer, freshman, business, San Antonio, Texas; Petre Van Rensburg, freshman, business, Bethlehem, South Africa; Ian Vasquez, sophomore, biology, Santiago de Compostella, Spain.

Men's golf - Marcus Campbell, freshman, undeclared, Southlake, Texas; Michael Douthit, sophomore, business, Palestine, Texas; Jordan Krantz, senior kinesiology, Vermillion Bay, Ontario, Canada; Zach Reeves, freshman, undeclared, Arlington, Texas.

Women's tennis - Marketa Cizova, senior, business, Prague, Czech Republic; Anete Rozkalne, junior, biology, Riga, Latvia; Jessica Shepard, junior, political science, Carollton, Texas; Jitka Vetrovcova, senior, biology, Prague, Czech Republic.

Men's basketball - Donny Beacham, senior, information systems, Dallas, Texas; Brady Dawkins, junior, communications, Whitehouse, Texas; Chris Hairfield, senior, biology, League City, Texas; Demarqus James, senior, business, Waco, Texas; Roy Johnson, senior, finance, Houston, Texas; Cody McGrath, freshman, business, Mountain Home, Ark.; Jay Neukomm, freshman, business, Edna, Texas. Women's track and field - Kristina Bird, junior, kinesiology, Keller, Texas; Kandace Council, sophomore, social work, Fort Worth, Texas; Julie Draper, freshman, kinesiology, Arlington, Texas; Kris Eklund, sophomore, business, Colleyville, Texas; Cari Elstad, sophomore, business, Keller, Texas; Kajsa Haglund, senior, psychology, Bastad, Sweden; Lisa Haglund, senior, international business, Bastad, Sweden; Brittany Jennings, sophomore, education, Houston, Texas; Kourtnee Jones, freshman, undeclared, Abilene, Texas; Vanessa Maida, freshman, architecture, Abilene, Texas; Lace Moore, junior, public relations, Great Bend, Kan.; Shana Rash, freshman, undeclared, Midlothian, Texas; Ivorita Taylor, sophomore, accounting, St. Elizabeth, Jamaica; Randee Wales, sophomore, education, Olney, Texas. Volleyball - Mindy Hubik, senior, finance, Bedford, Texas; Angela Kopecki, freshman, engineering, San Marcos, Texas; Melissa Marek, junior accounting, Buckholts, Texas; Kim Merrill, freshman, kinesiology, Flower Mound, Texas; Ashley Smith, freshman, undecided, Alvin, Texas; Caley Smith, junior, management, Alvin, Texas.

Softball - April Jones, senior, broadcast communications, Haltom City Texas; D.J. Nelson, freshman, business, Pasadena, Texas.

Women's basketball - Kayla Kilgore, freshman, biology, Victoria, Texas; Ashley Purgason, junior, biology, Mansfield, Texas; Tabitha Wesley, junior, kinesiology, DeSoto, Texas.

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago