Athletics News

UT ARLINGTON HONORED

July 27, 2006

FRISCO, Texas - UT Arlington women's basketball standout Maryann Abanobi and junior-to-be golfer Zack Reeves highlighted a list of 68 Maverick student-athlete named to the CapitalOne Bank/SLC Commissioner's 2006 Spring Academic Honor Roll recently.

Abanobi, a junior-to-be, and Reeves were named the Student-Athlete of the Year in their respective sport. Also named was women's tennis player Aneta Rozkalne who accepted a research position at Harvard Medical School and is working with the University's staff in Alzheimer's research.

"It is a testament to our philosophy to place a high priority on academic excellence as well as athletic achievements," said Pete Carlon, director of athletics. "The academic standards and demands at UT Arlington provide our student-athletes a quality education. I am pleased with our student-athletes' hard work in the classroom and on the field."

Women's track and field garnered the most recipients with 15, including all-conference runner Jodi Hulett, a sophomore from Arlington.

Led by junior hurdler Coby Morrison, men's track and field landed 12 on the roll. Baseball had 11 on the list while softball had nine named to the squad including all-academic all-SLC first-team members Lacey Leadbetter and Laura Jones.

In all, 628 student-athletes from the 11 member institutions were honored by the conference.

Presented by CapitalOne Bank, the honor roll recognizes student-athletes who competed in league championship sports during the spring semester and maintained a 3.0 semester grade-point average while enrolled in a minimum of 12 semester hours. Each Southland institution is responsible in selecting the student-athletes for the spring roll. Student-athletes in sports played during the fall semester were named in the Academic Honor Roll following the fall semester.

- utamavs.com -

(SEE COMPETE UTA LIST)

CapitalOne/Southland Conference 2006 Commissioner's Spring Academic Honor Roll

(UT Arlington recipients only) Name, Cl., Sport, Major, Hometown
Erik Cartmill, Jr., Baseball, Business, Fort Worth, Texas
Brandon Endsley, Fr., Baseball, Business, Lewisville, Texas
Jerry Fisher, Fr., Baseball, Business, Maypearl, Texas
Collin Garner, Fr., Baseball, Mech. Engineering, Arlington, Texas
Ryan Martin, Fr., Baseball, Politcal Science, Friendswood, Texas
David McLeod, So., Baseball, Criminal Justice, Houston, Texas
David Newby, Jr., Baseball, Interdisciplinary Studies, Soldotna, Alaska
Matthew Otteman, Fr., Baseball, Mathematics, Lockport, Ill.
Chris Sharp, So., Baseball, Business, Katy, Texas
Danny Slinkman, So., Baseball, Exercise Science Arlington, Texas
Brock Wilson, So., Baseball, Business, Dallas, Texas
Brady Dawkins*, Sr., Men's Basketball, Communication Technology, Whitehouse, Texas
Cardell Hunter, So., Men's Basketball, Undeclared, Dallas, Texas
DeMarqus James, Sr., Men's Basketball, Business, Waco, Texas
Anthony Vereen, Fr., Men's Basketball, Undeclared, Houston, Texas
Maryann Abanobi#*<, Jr., Women's Basketball, Bio-Chemistry, Sugarland, Texas
Jamie Buxkemper, Fr., Women's Basketball, Biology, Ballinger, Texas
Ashley Crawford, Fr., Women's Basketball, Exercise Science, Mesquite, Texas
Dominique Sims, Fr., Women's Basketball, Undeclared, Wichita Falls, Texas
Marc Campbell, Jr., Men's Golf, Marketing, Southlake, Texas
Michael Douthit, So., Men's Golf, Marketing, Palestine, Texas
Michael Mullin, Fr., Men's Golf, Undeclared, Austin, Texas
Zack Reeves #*+, So., Men's Golf, Marketing, Arlington, Texas
Travis Watson, Fr., Men's Golf, Business, Garland, Texas
Courtney Anderson+, Jr., Softball, Interdisciplinary Studies, Coppell, Texas
Kathleen Bradshaw, So., Softball, Exercise Science, Mineola, Texas
April Clougherty, So., Softball, Biology, Dallas, Texas
Elizabeth Fuentes, So., Softball, Psychology, Kingwood, Texas
Katie Jones -, So., Softball, Criminal Justice, Cedar Hill, Texas
Laura Jones *-, So., Softball, Architecture, Rogue River, Ore.
Lacey Leadbetter*, Sr. Softball, Kinesiology, Georgetown, Texas
D.J. Nelson <, Jr., Softball, Economics, Pasadena, Texas
Amanda Swofford, So., Softball, Interdisciplinary Studies, Buda, Texas
Alberto Agis *-, So., Men's Tennis, Interdisciplinary Studies, Pontevedra, Spain
Niels Buksik *+, Sr., Men's Tennis, Finance Stuttgart, Germany
Sandy Farquharson *-, Sr., Men's Tennis, Exercise Science, Cheam, England
Diego Mattar, So., Men's Tennis, Business, La Calera, Chile
Ian Vasquez-Rowe, Sr., Men's Tennis Biology, Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Daniela Novakova -, Jr., Women's Tennis, Interdisciplinary Studies, Prague, Czech Republic
Anete Rozkalne *+-, Sr., Women's Tennis, Biology, Riga, Latvia
Simri van Rooyen +, Jr., Women's Tennis, Accounting, Stellanbosch, South Africa
Jody Broccoli-Hickey, So., Men's Track and Field, Kinesiology, Woodlands, Texas
Jacob Cedertun, Sr., Men's Track and Field, Management, Eksjo, Sweden
Curtis Hoyle, Fr., Men's Track and Field, Exercise Science, Cameron, Texas
Robert Hughes, Jr., Men's Track and Field, Speech, Copperas Cove, Texas
Terrance Jones, Fr., Men's Track and Field, Exercise Science, Waco, Texas
Byron Majors, Fr., Men's Track and Field, Exercise Science, Cameron, Texas
John McDowell, Jr., Men's Track and Field, Criminal Justice, Odessa, Texas
Collier McKenzie, Fr., Men's Track and Field, Business, Corpus Christi, Texas
Coby Morrison *, Jr., Men's track and Field Mathematics, Wichita Falls, Texas
Jacob Schmidt, So., Men's Track and Field, Exercise Science, Graham, Texas
Ivan Pinal, Fr., Men's Track and Field, Architecture, Fort Worth, Texas
Michael Sychrava, Jr., Men's Track and Field, Biology, Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Stacey Bennett, Fr., Women's Track and Field, Kinesiology, Kingsville, Texas
Kristina Bird, Sr., Women's Track and Field, Kinesiology, Keller, Texas
Erin Cluiss, Fr., Women's Track and Field Nursing, Forney, Texas
Kandace Council Sr., Women's Track and Field, Social Work, San Antonio, Texas
Caroline Erlingson, Fr., Women's Track and Field, Chemistry, Angelholm, Sweden
Andrea Hill, Jr., Women's Track and Field, Criminal Justice, Austin, Texas
Bryana Hill, So., Women's Track and Field, Social Work, Arlington, Texas
Chelsea Huddleston, So., Women's Track and Field, Psychology, San Antonio, Texas
Jodi Hulett *, So., Women's Track and Field, Kinesiology, Arlington, Texas
Heather Isbellm Sr., Women's Track and Field, History, Keller, Texas
Vanessa Maida, Jr., Women's Track and Field, Biology, Abilene, Texas
Lacey Moore, Jr., Women's Track and Field, Public Relations, Great Bend, Kan.
Linda Rosema, Jr., Women's Track and Field, Bio-Chemistry, Azle, Texas
Zizan Seymore, Jr., Women's Track and Field, Marketing, Woodlands, South Africa
Ivorita Taylor, Sr., Women's Track and Field, Accounting, St. Elizabeth, Jamaica

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago