Athletics News

UTA Athletics Announces 2018 Hall of Honor Class

Dec. 1, 2017

Hall of Honor Home | Buy Tickets 

ARLINGTON, Texas -- Former football stars Fred Gough and Don Morrison, Lady Mavs basketball's all time scoring leader Terra Wallace, and the 2005 and 2007 conference champion women's basketball teams have been selected for induction into the 2018 UTA Athletics Hall of Honor.

The Hall of Honor class of 2018 will be inducted on the weekend of Jan. 19-20, with a special ceremony scheduled for Friday, January 19 at 7:30 in the E.H. Hereford University Center. Tickets are available through www.utamavs.com/hallofhonor, with table sponsorships available through Friday, Jan. 12.

The honorees will be celebrated during UTA's basketball doubleheader with ULM on Saturday, with the women tipping off at 2 p.m. (CST) and the men's game slated for a 4:30 p.m. start at College Park Center.

Fred Gough, Football, Linebacker (1965-68)
Played for UTA, then called Arlington State, from 1965-1968 … First-team All-Conference selection in 1968 … Helped lead the Mavs to a 10-1 record and a 13-0 win in the Pecan Bowl in 1968 over North Dakota State … Brother, Gary 'Ping' Gough, joined UTA after Fred's graduation and led the team in tackles in 1970 with 118 … Drafted by the Detroit Lions in 1969 as their 11th pick in the NFL Draft … A native of Graham, Texas.

Don Morrison, Football, Offensive Line (1967-70)
Three-time All-Conference selection at offensive tackle, earning first-team honors in 1969 and second-team in 1968 and 1970 ... Was a two-time honorable mention All-America selection ... A fourth-round selection in the 1971 NFL Draft by the New Orleans Saints ... Played seven seasons (1971-77) with the Saints, before spending 1978 with Baltimore and 1979 with Detroit ... Also competed for three years in track and field events including javelin, shot-put and discuss ... Was one of just three freshmen to make the 1967 traveling squad when the Mavs went 10-1 and won the Pecan Bowl ... Was a 13-time high school letterwinner in four sports in Forney.

Terra Wallace, Women's Basketball, Guard (2003-2007)
Finished a decorated career as the all-time record holder in career points (1,751), 3-point field goals made (218) and attempted (604), and free throws made (363) ... Had the most prolific soring seasons in program annals, ranking as the single-season record holder with 553 points in 2005-06 with her 549 points as a senior in 2006-07 ranking second best ... Finished her 2005-06 season with 19.1 points per game, the second-highest in UTA history ... Also ranks second in UTA career history in assists (408) and free-throw percentage (.793) ... Played the most minutes in program history in the 2005-06 and 2006-07 seasons, ranking fourth in program history with 1,038 minutes played as a freshman ... Averaged 7.1 points as a freshman, 13.8 as a sophomore, 19.1 as a junior and 16.6 as a senior ... Owned career averages of 14.1 points per game, 3.9 rebounds and 3.29 assists per game.

2004-05 Women's Basketball Team
The 2004-05 Lady Mavericks, under the direction of coach Donna Capps, became the first team in school history to win the Southland Conference regular and tournament championships and advanced to UTA's first NCAA Tournament ... Earned the No. 13 seed and faced No. 4 seed Texas Tech in the NCAA Dallas Regional ... UTA finished with a 21-10 record and a then-UTA record 13-3 mark in Southland play ... It was the second-most wins in program history and equaled the best winning percentage in school annals ... UTA went 11-0 at Texas Hall ... Team ranked 11th in the nation in scoring defense ... Team was led by senior Rola Ogunoye, who with led the team in scoring all four years, ranked second to finish her career in scoring and was a four-time all-conference honoree ... Terra Wallace totaled 13.8 points per game in her sophomore season, with Ashley Bobb leading the team with 6.8 rebounds per game ... Ran up an eight-game winning streak in conference play and sept through the conference tournament with double-digit wins over Stephen. F. Austin, Northwestern State and Louisiana-Monroe. Roster: Maryann Abanobi (G, Fr., Sugarland), Ashley Bobb (F, So., Garland), Krystal Buchannan (G, Sr., DeSoto), Kristi Dudley (F, So., Cedar Hill), Tamesha Graves (F, Sr., Carollton), Melanie Lane (F, Jr., Tyler), Rola Ogunoye (F, Sr., Cedar Hill), Christi Rasmussen (G, Fr., Midland), Tiffeny Riles (F, Fr., Lewisville), Tojjinay Thompson (F, So., Plainview), Tamara Vaughn (G, Fr., Houston), Terra Wallace (G, So., Round Rock), Tabitha Wesley (G, Sr., DeSoto), Alesheia White (F, Fr., Austin). Coaching Staff: Donna Capps (Head Coach), Shannon Brown, Laura Skeen, Ron Powell (Assistant Coaches).

2006-07 Women's Basketball Team
The 2006-07 Lady Mavericks, coached by Donna Capps, went 16-0 in conference play to win the Southland Conference Championship ... Led by Terra Wallace, the Mavs went 24-9 overall and swept through the Southland Conference Tournament to advance to the NCAA Tournament, a narrow eight-point loss vs. Texas A&M ... Wallace led the way for the Mavs with 16.6 points per game, with senior forward Ashley Bobb owning 8.3 points and nine rebounds per game ... Maryann Abanobi (10.8 points per game) and Tiffany Riles (9.5) helped carry the offensive load. Roster: Maryann Abanobi (G, Jr., Sugarland), Ashley Bobb (F, Sr., Garland), Jamie Buxkemper (G, So., Ballinger), Shay Bowman (F, Fr. Brownsboro), Candice Champion (F, So., Waco), Shondria Combs (G, Fr., Temple), Erin Dixon (F, So., Pflugerville), LaTosha Duffey (G, Fr., Mansfield), Kristina Grace (C, Fr., San Antonio), Meghan Nelson (G, Fr., Cedar Hill), Kiarra Shofner (G, So., Cedar Hill); Tiffeny Riles (C, Jr., Lewisville), Tojjinay Thompson (F, Sr., Plainview), Terra Wallace (G, Sr., Round Rock). Coaching Staff: Donna Capps (Head Coach), Ron Powell (Associate Head Coach), Lindsey Wilson (Assistant Coach).

Class of 2018 (release) Sport / Staff Position Feature
Fred Gough Football
Don Morrison Football
Terra Wallace Women's Basketball
2004-05 Women's Basketball Women's Basketball
2006-07 Women's Basketball Women's Basketball
Class of 2015 (release) Sport / Staff Position Feature
Elston Cawley Men's Track and Field HOH-Cawley
Hunter Pence Baseball HOH-Pence
Mike Stamps Football HOH-Stamps
Valeria Whitfield Volleyball HOH-Whitfield
1996-2000 Men's Track and Field  Men's Track and Field HOH-Track&Field
Class of 2013 (release/ceremony) Sport / Staff Position
Feature
Mishael Berger Women's Track and Field HOH-Berger
Pete Carlon Athletic Director (1996-2012) HOH-Carlon
Clay Gould Baseball Coach and Student-Athlete HOH-Gould
1990 and 1992 Baseball Teams Baseball HOH-Baseball
Class of 2010 (Release) Sport / Staff Position
Tracy Burr Women's Basketball
Christian Jaeger Men's Tennis
Jim Marcum Football
1998-2001 Men's Tennis Teams Men's Tennis
Class of 2009 (release) Sport / Staff Position
Rayla Allison Softball Coach and Student-Athlete
Mike Barnes Football
Jeff Burrow Baseball
Jenny Hockett Women's Track and Field
Class of 2008 (release) Sport / Staff Position
Heather Hoy-Martin Volleyball
Gary Lewis Football
Dr. Bill Reeves Men's Basketball Coach and Athletic Director (1975-1989)
1977 Softball Team Softball
Class of 2007 (release) Sport / Staff Position
Errol Byles Men's Track and Field
Bob Diem Football
Theresa Noggler-Fangman Volleyball
1990-92 Men's Track and Field Teams Men's Track and Field
Class of 2006 (release) Sport / Staff Position
Tom Beasley Football and Baseball Coach
Paul Renfro Men's Basketballl
B.G. Wilson Baseball
Brenda Woodard Softball
1967-68 Men's Swimming and Diving Teams Men's Swimming and Diving
Class of 2005 (release) Sport / Staff Position
Scotty Caldwell Football
Gwen Clardy-Ross Women's Track and Field
Chris Rudiger Volleyball
1995 Women's Track and Field Team Women's Track and Field
1981 Men's Basketball Team Men's Basketball
Class of 2004 Sport / Staff Position
Marvin 'Butch' McBroom Baseball Coach and Athletic Administrator
Carolyn Smith Women's Basketball
Robert Willbanks Football
1966-67 Football Teams Football
Class of 2003 Sport / Staff Position
Ronald Hancock Men's Track and Field
Eva Jonsson Women's Track and Field
Justin Rowland Men's Track and Field
Shawn Sweeten Volleyball
1956-57 Football Teams Football
1988-89 Volleyball Teams Volleyball
Class of 2002 Sport / Staff Position
Bruce Collie Football
Ralph McPherson Men's Basektball
Mike Nau Men's Basketball
Angela Nelson-Martinez Women's Track and Field
Class of 2001 Sport / Staff Position
Fred Arnold Football
Ron Barnett Football and Baseball
Allen Lowes Men's Track and Field and Football
Katie Weismiller Volleyball
Class of 2000 Sport / Staff Position
Dick Hill Football
Jimmy Thomas Football
Lisa Austin Women's Track and Field
Monte Stratton Track and Field Coach
Class of 1999 Sport / Staff Position
Ana de Oliveira Volleyball
Howard Prager Baseball
Glen Throckmorton Football
Class of 1998 Sport / Staff Position
Larry Dowler Swimming
Danny Griffin Football
Brenda Marshall Softball
Class of 1997 Sport / Staff Position
Willie Brand Men's Basketball
Mark Cannon Football
Lisa Love Volleyball Coach
Joel McCray Men's Track and Field
Ken Ozee Football
Eddie Stallings Men's Basketball
Class of 1996 Sport / Staff Position
Sara Massey-Bontke Women's Track and Field
Paul 'Cotton' Mitchell Men's Basketball
McClinton Neal Men's Track and Field
Cliff Odom Football
Judd Ramsey Football
Mary Ridgway Volleyball Coach
Randy Thorpe Baseball
Class of 1994 Sport / Staff Position
Burley Bearden Football Coach
Sansiski Daniels Men's Track and Field
Kathy Gunter-Stanfield Volleyball, Women's Basketball, Women's Track and Field, and Softball
Willie Thomas Football
Class of 1993 Sport / Staff Position
Don Easterling Swimming Coach
L.R. Dink Ford Men's Basketball
Charlie Key Football Coach
Gene Schrickel Men's Basketball
Class of 1992 Sport / Staff Position
H.A.D. 'Hoss' Dunsworth Student-Athlete, Faculty, Coach, and Supporter
Trey Hillman Baseball
Ric Nesbit Swimming
Bruce Tibbets Men's Basketball
Class of 1991 Sport / Staff Position
James G. 'Klepto' Holmes Football, Men's Basketball, Baseball
Al Culton Men's Basketball
Gilbert Smith Men's Track and Field
Class of 1990 Sport / Staff Position
Wayne Coble Football and Men's Track and Field
Dale Drennan Men's Track and Field
Carl Knox Men's Basketball, Men's Tennis, and Football
Class of 1989 Sport / Staff Position
Skip Butler Football
Theresa Frederick Volleyball
Howard Payne Shannon Baseball and Men's Track and Field
Class of 1988 Sport / Staff Position
Roy Dewalt Football
Bobby Lane Athletic Trainer and Track and Field Coach
Tom Tinker Men's Basketball Coach and Athletic Director
Class of 1987 Sport / Staff Position
Mike Baylor Football
Jody Conradt Volleyball, Women's Basketball, and Softball Coach
Derrick Jensen Football
John Schnable Football
Class of 1985 Sport / Staff Position
Dexter Bussey Football
Calvin Lee Football
Doug Russell Swimming
Class of 1984 Sport / Staff Position
Claude 'Chena' Gilstrap Football Coach and Athletic Director (1953-1975)

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago