Rotating image

Anthony Rene
Anthony Rene

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Richardson, Texas

High School:
Plano East

Height:
6-1

Position:
Distance

Birthdate:
09/21/1990

Experience:
3L


AT UT ARLINGTON
Indoor Highlights:
2012
• Placed third in the 800 meters at both the J.D. Martin Invitational (1:56.01) and the Varsity Apartments Invitational (1:56.02).
• Had a season-best time of 1:55.75 in the 800 at the Texas 10-Team Invitational.
• Competed in the 800 meters (9th place) and the 4x400 relay (6th place) at the SLC Championships.

2011
• Finished in fifth place in the 800m (1:53.11) at the SLC Indoor Championships to score for the Mavericks.
• Placed third in the 600-yard dash with a time of 1:13.57 at the Oklahoma Sooner Open I.
• Came in third in the 800m at the Varsity Apartments Shocker Quad with a time of 1:55.76.

2010
• Competed in the 800m at the SLC Championships, turning in a season-best time of 1:58.78.
• Ran the 800m four times, clocking times of less than 2:00 on three occasions.
• Qualified for the SLC Championships at the Sooner Indoor Open by clocking a 1:59.24 in the 800m.

2009
• Ran the 800m five times with a season-best time of 1:56.36 coming at the Houston Indoor for a second-place finish.
• Clocked times of less than 2:00 in four of five meets.

Outdoor Highlights:
2011
• Placed third in the 800m with a season-best time of 1:52.80 at the SLC Outdoor Championships.
• Placed fourth in the 800m with at a time of 1:54.05 at the Horned Frog Invitational.
• Took first in the 800m at the North Texas Spring Classic (1:55.86).
• Came in fourth in the 800m in the Bobby Lane Invitational in 1:54:52.

2010
• Scored two points at the Southland Conference Championships in the 800m by finishing seventh with a season-best time of 1:54.14.
• Ran anchor in the 4x400 relay team that finished third at the TCU Invitational.
• Competed in the 800m five times, clocking times of less than 1:57 in each run.
• Ran anchor for the 4x800 relay team twice, including at the Drake Relays.

2009
• Placed third in the SLC Championships in the 800m with a time of 1:51.52.
• Turned in a career-best time in the 400m with a 51.26 at the John Jacobs Invitational.
• Placed second in the TCU Invitational with a personal-best time of 1:50.67 in the 800m.
• Won the 800m at the John Jacobs Invitational with a time of 1:53.45.
• Placed third in the 800m at the Horned Frog Invitational with a time of 1:55.31.
• Ran the 1500m twice with a best time of 4:09.08.

HIGH SCHOOL
• Was a regional qualifier in the 800 meters and the 4x400 relay.
• Also participated in the 400m.
• Finished third at the Texas State TAAF meet in the 800m.
• Three-year letterman in basketball.

PERSONAL
• Born Sept. 21, 1990.
• Son of Raymond and Marie Rene.
• Has two brothers and a sister.
• Majoring in psychology.

SHOP NOW

at the Official Online Store