Rotating image

Cody Widener
Cody Widener

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Tomball, Texas

High School:
Klein Oak

Height:
6-0

Position:
Distance

Birthdate:
12/06/1990


04/30/2013

2013 All Sports Banquet

Student-athletes were recognized for the accomplishments in the classroom and in the community.

04/21/2013

T&F: Blomberg shines to lead Mavs at Beach Invitational

Sophomore had the second-fastest steeplechase time in school history

03/29/2013

T&F: Three top-5 school times posted at Texas Relays

Relay teams busy on Friday in Austin

03/26/2013

T&F: Strong Mavericks contingent to head south for Texas Relays

UTA will send nearly half of its squad to prestigious event

02/23/2013

T&F: Men finish second, women fifth at WAC Championships

Vaughn earns High Point honors, while Hayward is named Freshman of the Year

AT UT ARLINGTON
Cross Country Highlights:
2012
• Was one of five team members to run in all six races during the season.
• Finished 19th (25:12.92) at the WAC Championships to help the Mavericks win the team crown.
• Placed fourth at the UTA Season Opener and the Louisiana Tech Mook 4.
• Came in 13th at the Notre Dame Invitational (25:05) and 43rd at the Chile Pepper Festival (32:01.9).
• Placed 61st at the NCAA South Central Regional's 10k in 32:52.6.

2011
• Performed in three races on the year, which included a 36th-place showing at the SLC Championships (26:41).
• Placed 34th at the Baylor Invitational (20:45) and 37th at the Grass Roots Invitational (27:00).

2010
• Placed second on team at the NCAA South Central Regional meet.
• Ranked first on team (24th overall) at the Southland Conference meet.
• Finished ninth at the McNeese State Cowboy Stampede, which was the best on team.
• Team's top finisher at the UTA Season Opener and the Texas A&M-CC Islander Splash.
• Finished fourth on team at the Midwestern State Invitational.

2009
• Represented the Mavericks in six events on the year, including the Southland Conference Championships and the South Central Regional.
• Placed ninth at the TCU Season Opener with a time of 21:57.
• Earned a top-20 finish at the Ken Garland Invitational by clocking a 26:57 in the 8K.

Indoor Highlights:
2013
• Placed sixth in the 3000 meters at the Western Athletic Conference Championships.
• Had a season-best time of 8:53.48 at the league championships.
• Came in 14th in the 5000m (16:13.93) at the WAC meet.
• Posted a season-best mile time of 4:21.65 in a sixth-place effort at the Texas A&M Invitational.

2012
• Qualified for the SLC Championships in the 3000 meters and the 5000 meters.
• Had a season-best time of 8:44.98 to place fourth in the 3000 at the Varsity Apartments Invitational.
• Took fourth in the mile (4:29.72) at the Oklahoma Invitational.

2011
• Placed first in the 3000m at the Varsity Apartments Shocker Quad with a time of 8:46.26.
• Came in fourth in the 5000m at the Houston Indoor Invitational (15:42.99).
• Ran the 5000m and the 3000m in the SLC Indoor Championships.

2010
• Placed fourth with a season-best 9:04.66 in the 3000m at the Sooner Open.
• Ran the mile in 4:35.25 at the Wichita State Shocker Quad.

Outdoor Highlights:
2012
• Participated in distance events in four meets on the year.
• Ran the 5000m and the 10,000m at the SLC Championships, with times of 15:18.70 and 32:54.75 respectively.
• Had a season-best 5000m time of 14:57.83 at the Bobby Lane Invitational.

2011
• Placed first in the 5000m with a time of 15:26.81 at the Northwestern State Invitational.
• Ran the 10000m and the 5000m at the SLC Outdoor Championships.

2010
• Placed 10th at the SLC Championships in the 10000m with a time of 32:43.08, scoring one point.
• Also competed in the 5000m.
• Clocked a season-best time of 4:07.75 in the 1500m at the John Jacobs Invitational.

HIGH SCHOOL
• Earned three letters each in track and cross country.
• Earned all-district honors three times and all-region once.
• Two-time district champion.

PERSONAL
• Born December 6, 1990.
• Majoring in kinesiology.

SHOP NOW

at the Official Online Store