Rotating image
T&F: UTA indoor track puts most on SLC All-Time Honor Rolls

Head coach John Sauerhage was honored on the SLC's All-Time Men's and Women's Indoor Track & Field Honor Rolls.
 
Head coach John Sauerhage was honored on the SLC's All-Time Men's and Women's Indoor Track & Field Honor Rolls.
 

Dec. 19, 2013

FRISCO, Texas - The UT Arlington men's and women's indoor track and field programs each yielded the most members on the Southland Conference's All-Time Men's and Women's Indoor Track & Field Honor Rolls, the league announced today as part of its year-long 50th Anniversary commemoration.

The men's indoor honor roll included 101 elite student-athletes in the sport going back to 1970. Nearly one-fifth (20) of those selected were UT Arlington student-athletes. On the women's side, UTA claimed 16 of the 74 all-time standouts (22 percent).

Additionally, six men's and three women's coaches were recognized for their historic contributions to these sports. The only coach named on both the men's and women's honor roll is current UTA head coach John Sauerhage.

The conference selected those performers that had multiple accomplishments during their careers, including numerous conference championships won, records set, NCAA and national championships, and participation in international competition.

Southland student-athletes have accounted for 11 NCAA Division I national championships, including UTA's Gilbert Smith, who won the men's long jump crown in 1982.

Also highlighting the Mavs' list are current senior sprinter Clayton Vaughn, current assistant coach and former pole vaulter Wade Hayes, and current assistant athletics director and former distance runner Mishael (Bertrand) Berger.

After UTA on the men's side, UTSA (12), Stephen F. Austin (11) and Texas State (11) had the next most honorees. Among the women's programs, Texas State also had 16 selections, followed by UTSA with eight and Stephen F. Austin with six.

"The Southland Conference has always prided itself on its successful track and field history, and we're pleased to recognize such an illustrious honor roll of great student-athletes and coaches," league commissioner Tom Burnett said.

--www.UTAMavs.com--

UT Arlington Men's All-Time Indoor Track & Field Honor Roll
Terence Beach
1993 and 1994 SLC Indoor 800-Meter Run Champion

 

 

Clinton Bufuku
1994 and 1995 SLC Indoor 55-Meters Champion

Elston Cawley
1996 and 1997 SLC Indoor 200-Meters Champion; 1997 SLC Indoor Meet Outstanding Track Performer and High-Point Scorer (23); 1997 SLC Indoor Athlete of the Year; Set all-time SLC Indoor Record in 200-Meter Dash (20.64 in 1998); 1998 Indoor 200-Meters All-American

Jared Connaughton
2006 and 2007 SLC Indoor 200-Meters Champion; 2006 SLC Indoor Meet Co-High-Point Scorer (2006); 2006 SLC Indoor Athlete of the Year

Sansiski Daniels
1983, 1984 and 1985 Indoor 55-Meter Hurdles All-American, 1985 SLC Indoor 60-Yard Dash Champion; 1984 and 1985 SLC Indoor 60-Yard Hurdles Champion; Owns all-time SLC Indoor Record in 55-Meter Hurdles (7.07 in 1984); Set SLC Indoor Meet Record in 60-Yard Hurdles (7.16 in 1984)

Brian Gower
1981 and 1982 SLC Indoor Shot Put Champion

Cordero Gray
2011 SLC Indoor 60-Meters and 200-Meters Champion

Wade Hayes
2008, 2009 and 2010 Indoor Pole Vault Champion

Patrick James
2001 and 2002 SLC Indoor 400-Meters Champion

Ronald Johnson
1988 SLC Indoor Triple Jump Champion; 1988 SLC Indoor Meet Co-Outstanding Field Performer; 1988 Indoor Triple Jump All-American

Rodger Krueger
1992 and 1994 SLC Indoor Mile Run Champion

Romain Martin
2011 and 2012 SLC Indoor Heptathlon Champion; Set SLC Indoor All-Time Record in Heptathlon (5,880 in 2012); Holds SLC Indoor Meet Heptathlon Points Record (5,728 in 2011); 2012 SLC Indoor Meet Outstanding Field Performer; 2012 SLC Indoor Meet High-Point Scorer (22); 2011 and 2012 SLC Indoor Athlete of the Year; 2011 and 2012 Indoor Heptathlon All-American

Joel McCray
1991 and 1992 SLC Indoor 400-Meters Champion; 1991 SLC Indoor 55-Meters Champion

McClinton Neal
1988, 1989 and 1990 SLC Indoor 400-Meters Champion, 1990 Indoor 55-Meter Hurdles All-American, 1990 SLC Indoor 55-Meter Hurdles Champion

David Peltier
1984 and 1986 SLC Indoor 600-Yard Run Champion

Joseph Sainah
1989 and 1990 SLC Indoor 800-Meter Run Champion; 1990 SLC Indoor Mile Run Champion; 1990 SLC Indoor Meet High-Point Scorer (22.5); 1990 SLC Indoor Athlete of the Year; 1990 Indoor 800-Meters All-American; Set SLC Indoor Meet Record in 800-Meters (1:48.82)

John Sauerhage
SLC Indoor Men's Coach of the Year 1996, 1999 and 2000; Led Mavericks to 1996, 1997, 1999 and 2000 Southland Men's Indoor Team Championships; As UTA student-athlete, won 1985 SLC Indoor Mile Run

Henrik Skoog
1999 3000-Meters Champion; 1999 SLC Indoor Meet Co-High-Point Scorer (18); 1999 SLC Indoor Athlete of the Year

Gilbert Smith
1980, 1981 and 1982 SLC Indoor Long Jump Champion; 1980 and 1982 SLC Indoor 60-Yard Dash Champion; 1982 NCAA Indoor Long Jump National Champion (24-10.50), 1981 and 1982 Indoor All-American; 1980 and 1982 SLC Indoor 60-Yard Dash Champion

Monte Stratton
SLC Indoor Men's Coach of the Year 1990, 1991 and 1995; Led Mavericks to 1990, 1991, 1992 and 1995 Southland Men's Indoor Team Championships

Escoffrey Thomas
1997 and 1988 SLC Indoor 800-Meters Champion; Set SLC Indoor All-Time Record in 800-Meters (1:48.50 in 1997)

Clayton Vaughn
2012 SLC Indoor 60-Meters Champion; 2011 Freshman of the Year

UT Arlington Women's All-Time Indoor Track & Field Honor Roll
Kristin Ahlepil
1998 and 1999 SLC Indoor Mile Run Champion

Lisa Austin
1993, 1994 and 1995 SLC Indoor Triple Jump Champion; 1994 SLC Indoor Outstanding Field Performer; Owns SLC Indoor All-Time and Meet Record in Triple Jump (43-01.75 in 1994); 1994 and 1995 Indoor Triple Jump All-American

Mishael Bertrand
1999, 2000 and 2001 SLC Indoor 800-Meters Champion; Set SLC Indoor Meet 800-Meters Record (2:10.84 in 1999); 2000 Indoor 800-Meters All-American

Ashley Dorsey
2001 and 2002 SLC Indoor Shot Put Champion; Set SLC Indoor All-Time Shot Put Record in Shot Put (54-08.00 in 2002); 2001 and 2002 Indoor Shot Put All-American

Kajsa Haglund
2001 and 2003 SLC Indoor Mile Run Champion; 2001 SLC Indoor Meet High-Point Scorer (24.5)

Tara Ford
1994 SLC Indoor Long Jump Champion; 1994 Indoor Long Jump All-American

Jenny Hockett
1992 and 1993 SLC Indoor 55-Meters Champion; 1992 and 1993 SLC Indoor Long Jump Champion; 1993 SLC Indoor Outstanding Field Performer

LaQuinta Manahan
2000 and 2001 SLC Indoor 60-Meters Champion; Set SLC Indoor Meet 60-Meters Record (7.39 in 2001)

Sara Massey
1987, 1989 and 1990 SLC Indoor High Jump Champion

Janet Meaux
1994 and 1995 SLC Indoor 55-Meter Hurdles

Angela Nelson
1993 and 1994 SLC Indoor Mile Run Champion; 1994 SLC Indoor Two-Mile Run Champion; 1994 SLC Indoor Three-Mile Run Champion; 1995 SLC Indoor 3000-Meters Champion; 1995 SLC Indoor 5000-Meter Champion; 1994 and 1995 SLC Indoor Outstanding Track Performer; 1994 (30) and 1995 (28) SLC Indoor Meet High-Point Scorer; 1994 and 1995 SLC Indoor Athlete of the Year

Jennifer Robeson
1996 and 1997 SLC Indoor High Jump Champion

John Sauerhage
A former Texas-Arlington running star, Sauerhage was selected as Southland Women's Indoor Coach of the Year six straight years (1996-2001) while leading program to consecutive championships in that period.

Roselyn Shanklin
1994 and 1996 SLC Indoor 400-Meters Champion

Jasmine Walls
2009 and 2010 SLC Indoor 60-Meters Champion; 2009 and 2010 SLC Indoor 200-Meters Champion; 2010 SLC Indoor Outstanding Track Performer

SHOP NOW

at the Official Online Store