Rotating image

Emil Blomberg
Emil Blomberg


Jarfalla, Sweden

High School:




2013 All Sports Banquet

Student-athletes were recognized for the accomplishments in the classroom and in the community.


XC: Men's cross country runs to WAC title

Sauerhage named coach of the year; Martinez tabbed freshman of the year.


XC: UTA men finish sixth at Chile Pepper Invitational

Women place 17th against strong field in Arkansas.


This week in UTA Athletics

UTA Volleyball travels to San Marcos and San Antonio this week


XC: Men take second, women fifth at Notre Dame

Strong finishes for Mavericks in Gold Division race

Cross Country Highlights

• Earned first-team All-Sun Belt Conference accolades after a fifth-place finish at the SBC Championships.
• Helped lead the Mavericks to their second straight conference title with a time of 25:49.3.
• Placed 43rd at the NCAA South Central Regional with a 10k clocking of 31:45.1.
• Competed in all six events for the Mavericks and took 20th at the high-profile Crimson Classic in 25:25.6.

• Earned second-team All-Western Athletic Conference accolades.
• Placed eighth at the conference meet with an 8k time of 24:51.38.
• Also had top-10 finishes at the UTA Season Opener (15:19.4) and Louisiana Tech Mook 4 (19:42).
• Finished 25th at the Notre Dame Invitational with a 5-mile time of 25:20.

• Competed in four events during the season.
• Placed 49th in the Southland Conference Championships with an 8K time of 27:30.
• Finished 82nd at the NCAA South Central Regional with a 10K clocking of 33:45.

Indoor Highlights
• Was named the Men's Indoor Most Outstanding Track Athlete and was the High Point Scorer at the SBC Indoor Championships.
• Won two events (mile and 3000m) and finished as runner up in the 5000m at the league's indoor meet.
• Had a winning mile time of 4:16.02 and a victorious 3000m time of 8:12.31.
• Missed winning the 5000m by just .06, narrowly missing his own "triple crown" at the SBC.
• Competed in just two other races on the year and had top-3 finishes in both.

• Took the bronze-medal position in the mile at the WAC Indoor Championships with a time of 4:20.63.
• Had a season-best mile time (4:12.06) in a sixth-place showing at the Bill Bergan Invitational.
• Came in 12th in the 3000m at the league meet with a clocking of 9:01.94.

• Placed third in the mile run at the SLC Championships with a season-best time of 4:12.57.
• Was victorious in the mile at the Varsity Apartments Invitational (4:17.95).
• Also won the 800 meters at the Oklahoma Invitational in 1:53.64.

Outdoor Highlights
• Broke his own school record in the 3000m steeplechase (8:44.78) at the NCAA West Preliminary Round.
• Placed seventh in the steeplechase at the NCAA West Preliminary Round to qualify for the NCAA Championships for the first time.
• Was ill and unable to complete the event at the NCAAs.
• Was the steeplechase winner at the Sun Belt Conference Outdoor Championships (9:22.81).
• Came in third in the 1500m at the SBC Championships with a time of 3:51.30.
• Took 10th place in the steeplechase (8:53.86) at the prestigious Mt. SAC Relays.
• Named the SBC's Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week on April 23.

• Broke a 14-year-old school record in the 3000m steeplechase by posting a time of 8:51.36 at the NCAA West Preliminary Round.
• Placed 20th in the event in his first-ever trip to the NCAA prelims.
• Was the Western Athletic Conference champion in the 3000m steeplechase with a time of 9:10.49, earning first-team all-league honors.
• Was the runner up in the steeplechase at the Beach Invitational with a time (8:54.75) that qualified him for the NCAA West Prelims.

• Scored points in two events, the steeplechase and the 1500 meters at the Southland Conference Championships.
• Ran a 9:18.03 in the 3000m steeplechase at the SLC Outdoor Championships to finish fifth.
• Had his season-best effort in the steeplechase at the Mt. SAC Relays (9:02.17), the fourth-fastest time in school history.
• Reached the finals of the 1500 meters at the SLC meet, where he ran a 3:54.12 to place seventh.
• Posted a season-best clocking of 3:51.62 in the 1500 at the Beach Invitational.

• Ran a 9:03 steeplechase at the European Junior Championships.
• Top times included 1:54.68 in 800m, 3:56.61 in 1500m and 5:52.50 in 2000m steeplechase.

• Born April 9, 1992.
• Son of Anki Blomberg.


at the Official Online Store