Rotating image

Cody Widener
Cody Widener

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Tomball, Texas

High School:
Klein Oak HS

Height:
6-0

Position:
Distance

Birthdate:
12/06/1990


04/30/2013

2013 All Sports Banquet

Student-athletes were recognized for the accomplishments in the classroom and in the community.

11/09/2012

Cross country completes season at regionals

Lautenslager leads team with a 27th-place individual finish

10/27/2012

XC: Men's cross country runs to WAC title

Sauerhage named coach of the year; Martinez tabbed freshman of the year.

10/13/2012

XC: UTA men finish sixth at Chile Pepper Invitational

Women place 17th against strong field in Arkansas.

09/29/2012

XC: Men take second, women fifth at Notre Dame

Strong finishes for Mavericks in Gold Division race

AT UT ARLINGTON
Indoor Highlights:
2012
• Qualified for the SLC Championships in the 3000 meters and the 5000 meters.
• Had a season-best time of 8:44.98 to place fourth in the 3000 at the Varsity Apartments Invitational.
• Took fourth in the mile (4:29.72) at the Oklahoma Invitational.

2011
• Placed first in the 3000m at the Varsity Apartments Shocker Quad with a time of 8:46.26.
• Came in fourth in the 5000m at the Houston Indoor Invitational (15:42.99).
• Ran the 5000m and the 3000m in the SLC Indoor Championships.

2010
• Placed fourth with a season-best 9:04.66 in the 3000m at the Sooner Open.
• Ran the mile in 4:35.25 at the Wichita State Shocker Quad.

Outdoor Highlights:
2012
• Participated in distance events in four meets on the year.
• Ran the 5000m and the 10,000m at the SLC Championships, with times of 15:18.70 and 32:54.75 respectively.
• Had a season-best 5000m time of 14:57.83 at the Bobby Lane Invitational.

2011
• Placed first in the 5000m with a time of 15:26.81 at the Northwestern State Invitational.
• Ran the 10000m and the 5000m at the SLC Outdoor Championships.

2010
• Placed 10th at the SLC Championships in the 10000m with a time of 32:43.08, scoring one point.
• Also competed in the 5000m.
• Clocked a season-best time of 4:07.75 in the 1500m at the John Jacobs Invitational.

Cross Country Highlights:
2011
• Performed in three races on the year, which included a 36th-place showing at the SLC Championships (26:41).
• Placed 34th at the Baylor Invitational (20:45) and 37th at the Grass Roots Invitational (27:00).

2010
• Placed second on team at the NCAA South Central Regional meet.
• Ranked first on team (24th overall) at the Southland Conference meet.
• Finished ninth at the McNeese State Cowboy Stampede, which was the best on team.
• Team's top finisher at the UTA Season Opener and the Texas A&M-CC Islander Splash.
• Finished fourth on team at the Midwestern State Invitational.

2009
• Represented the Mavericks in six events on the year, including the Southland Conference Championships and the South Central Regional.
• Placed ninth at the TCU Season Opener with a time of 21:57.
• Earned a top-20 finish at the Ken Garland Invitational by clocking a 26:57 in the 8K.

HIGH SCHOOL
• Earned three letters each in track and cross country.
• Earned all-district honors three times and all-region once.
• Two-time district champion.

PERSONAL
• Born December 6, 1990.
• Majoring in kinesiology.

SHOP NOW

at the Official Online Store