Rotating image

Craig Lautenslager
Craig  Lautenslager


Nelson, New Zealand

High School:
Garin College



XC: UTA announces cross country schedule

Mavericks will host the Gerald Richey Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 19.


#UTATop10: No. 1 - UTA claims cross country and track & field titles

John Sauerhage has led the Mavs to 27 team conference championships between the indoor, outdoor and cross country seasons.


2013 All Sports Banquet

Student-athletes were recognized for the accomplishments in the classroom and in the community.


Cross country completes season at regionals

Lautenslager leads team with a 27th-place individual finish


XC: UTA men finish sixth at Chile Pepper Invitational

Women place 17th against strong field in Arkansas.

Cross Country Highlights:
• Earned All-South Central Regional honors after placing 14th at the 10k meet (30:16.3).
• Named first-team all-conference for the second straight year after finishing third at the Sun Belt Championships with an 8k time of 24:43.5.
• Won the UTA Season Opener 5k in 14:56.5.

• Was a first-team all-conference performance after a runner-up showing at the SBC Championships.
• Posted a time of 25:31.8 in the 8k league race.
• Was the team's top finisher at the South Central Regional, placing 17th (30:53.0) in the 10k to earn all-region honors.
• Finished just two spots shy of qualifying for the NCAA Championships as an individual.
• Placed 17th at the prestigious Crimson Classic with an 8k time of 25:31.8.
• Was the team's top finisher three times on the year.

• Earned first-team All-Western Athletic Conference accolades as a true freshman.
• Placed seventh at the 8k WAC Championships with a time of 24:50.61.
• Was the team's top finisher at the NCAA South Central Regional, placing 27th in 31:36.6 (10k).
• Narrowly missed all-region honors given to the top 25 finishers.
• Had runner-up showings at the UTA Season Opener and the Louisiana Tech Mook 4.
• Finished 11th at the Notre Dame Invitational (25:03) and 47th at the Chile Pepper Festival (32:05.8).

Indoor Highlights:
• Placed fifth in the 3000 meters at the Sun Belt Conference Championships with a time of 8:28.80.
• Had a season-best 3000m time of 8:26.87 in a fifth-place finish at the adidas Classic.
• Won the mile at the Herm Wilson Invitational (4:19.96).

• Scored points in two events for the winning Mavericks at the Sun Belt Conference Championships.
• Placed sixth in the 3000m (8:28.73) and eighth in the 5000m (15:00.28) at the league meet.
• Finished 10th in the 3000m at the Frank Sevigne Invitational with a clocking of 8:31.84.

• Placed fourth in the 5000m at the WAC Championships with a time of 15:29.02.
• Won the mile with a clocking of 4:16.84 at the Varsity Apartments Invitational.
• Had a season-best 3000m time of 8:25.45 at the Bill Bergan Invitational.

Outdoor Highlights:
• Was a two-event winner at the Sun Belt Conference Championships to help the Mavericks win the team title.
• Won the league crown in both the 5000 meters in 14:37.19 and 10000 meters in 30:27.06.
• Set a school record in the 5000m with a 14:17.74 at the Mt. SAC Relays.
• Placed 29th in the 5000 meters at the San Francisco State Distance Carnival (14:28.69).

• Helped the Mavericks claim the triple crown at the Sun Belt Conference Championships.
• Was the conference champion in the 10000m with a clocking of 31:16.25.
• Finished fifth in the 5000m at the SBC Championships (15:15.73).
• Established a school-record 10000m time in the 5000m at the Mt. SAC Relays (14:20.90).
• Placed fourth in the 5000 meters at the Texas Relays (14:31.79).

• Claimed second-team All-Western Athletic Conference honors with a sixth-place finish in the 5000m (15:07.52).
• Earned a trip to the Texas Relays where he posted a time of 14:45.82 in the 5000m.
• Posted a season-best clocking of 14:40.41 in the 5000m at the Mt. SAC Relays.
• Had a season-best 1500m time of 4:01.13 to place fourth at the Track-It Buster Invitational.

• Was the bronze medalist at the 2009 New Zealand Road Relay Championship for the Athletics Nelson Junior team.
• Placed fourth in the Men's 16 grade 3000m at the 2010 New Zealand Track and Field Championships.
• Was the bronze medalist at the 2010 New Zealand Cross Country Championships.
• Was the Tasman M19 Cross Country champ in 2010.
• Placed fourth at the Men's 19 grade at the New Zealand 3000m championships.
• Has personal-best times of 3:59.06 in the 1500m, 4:25.12 in the mile and 8:35.47 in the 3000m.
• Also ran a 1:56 in the 800 meters, a 3:59 in the 1500 meters and a 14:50 in the 5000 meters.

• Full name is Craig Philip Lautenslager.
• Is the son of Debbie and Greg Lautenslager.
• Father, Greg, is the coach and director of the National Academy of Distance Running and was a standout distance runner at Texas Tech.
• Is the ninth athlete coached by his father to receive a full scholarship to a United States university.
• Was born in Dallas and lived in McKinney, Texas, for eight years before moving to New Zealand.
• Is studying architecture.


at the Official Online Store