Rotating image

Hannah Nilsson
Hannah  Nilsson


Malmo, Sweden

High School:
Jensen Gymnasium Malmo



#UTATop10: No. 1 - UTA claims cross country and track and field titles

John Sauerhage has led the Mavs to 27 team conference championships between the indoor, outdoor and cross country seasons.


Scholar Athletes recognized at Academic Excellence Luncheon

Sixty-eight student-athletes were named Super Scholar or Scholar Athletes of the Year.


Five cross country runners named to all-academic squad

Three hail from men's championship team


Cross country completes season at regionals

Lautenslager leads team with a 27th-place individual finish


XC: Men's cross country runs to WAC title

Sauerhage named coach of the year; Martinez tabbed freshman of the year.

Cross Country Highlights:
• Named to the Sun Belt Conference's second team.
• Placed eighth at the SBC Championships with a 5k clocking of 18:27.4.
• Came in 47th in the South Central Regional's 6k (21:59.3).
• Had a ninth-place showing at the Crimson Classic with a season-best 5k time of 17:41.2.

• Earned second-team All-Western Athletic Conference accolades.
• Placed 12th at the WAC Championships with a time of 18:04.9 in the 5k race.
• Was the team's top runner in five of the Mavericks' six events on the year.
• Was the runner-up at the Louisiana Tech Mook 4 in the 4k (12:48).
• Placed 67th at the South Central Regional with a time of 23:06.9 in the 6k event.
• Had a season-best 6k time of 22:25.2 (49th) at the Chile Pepper Festival.

• Placed 34th (15:56) at the Baylor Invitational.
• Posted a time of 24:21 to finish 43rd at the 6k Grass Roots Invitational.
• Clocked a 6k time of 23:11.7 at the Chile Pepper Festival.

Indoor Highlights:
• Was the Sun Belt Conference champion in the mile and finished sixth in the 800m at the league meet.
• Claimed the league's mile title with a season-best effort of 4:54.33.
• Was the runner up in the mile at the Mark Colligan Memorial (5:07.53).
• Ran a 2:15.98 in the 800m finals at the SBC Championships after a prelim time of 2:14.55.

• Came in 12th at the WAC Championships in the the 3000m with a time of 10:23.26.
• Was the runner up in the mile (5:00.87) at the Sooner Invitational.

• Had a season-best mile time of 5:16.53 at the Southland Conference Championships to finish 17th.
• Placed 11th in the mile run at the Varsity Apartments Invitational (5:17.52).

Outdoor Highlights:
• Took eighth place in the 800 meters at the Sun Belt Conference Championships.
• Placed ninth in the 1500m at the league meet.
• Had a season-best 1500m time of 4:27.48 in a third-place finish at the Crimson Tide Invitational.

• Grabbed second-team All-Western Athletic Conference plaudits after a fourth-place showing in the 1500m (4:41.55).
• Placed ninth in the 5000m at the WAC Championships (17:51.67).
• Posted a time of 4:31.48 in the 1500 meters at the Mt. SAC Relays, the fifth-fastest mark in school history.
• Had a season-best time (2:13.05) in the 800m at the Beach Invitational.

• Reached the 1500m finals of the Southland Conference Championships, placing eighth (4:39.96) to earn a point for the Mavericks.
• Had a season-best 1500m time of 4:35.48 at the Beach Invitational.

• Finished second in the Swedish Junior Nationals 3x800 in 2009.