BSB: Cody Farrell named Baseball America top prospect

Cody Farrell was the MINK League's third-ranked prospect.
Sept. 16, 2014

DURHAM, N.C. — UT Arlington junior outfielder Cody Farrell was named the third-ranked prospect from the MINK League as part of Baseball America's top prospects for 20 college summer leagues and Team USA, which was released at BaseballAmerica.com.

Farrell is entering his first season with the Mavericks after transferring from
Central Arizona Junior College where he played for current UTA assistant coach Jon Wente. Farrel hit .428 with 59 hits, 18 doubles, a triple and four home runs at Central Arizona. He was named to the NJCAA All-Region 1 First Team and awarded the 2013 ACCAC Gold Glove. The All-Conference first-team selection knocked in 37 RBI and added 10 steals.

The Southeastern Conference leads all conferences with 41 players on the lists, followed by the Atlantic Coast (27 players), the Pacific-12 (18 players), the Big West (12 players) and the Big 12 (10 players). The SEC, which placed 31 players on BA's lists in each of the last two years, also leads all conferences with 14 players appearing in the two most prestigious prospect lists, for the Cape Cod League and Team USA. Twelve of the 14 SEC teams placed at least one player in the rankings. The ACC ranks second with 10 players on the Cape and Team USA lists. Thirteen different ACC teams landed at least one player on one of the lists, and the ACC tied the SEC with four players ranking No. 1 on the lists.

BA ranked the top 30 prospects for the talent-rich Cape Cod League, the top 23 prospects for Team USA, and the top 10 prospects in 18 other summer college leagues, plus a top five in the Golden State Collegiate Baseball League.

For the third year in a row, Texas A&M tied for the most players appearing on the lists. The Aggies and reigning national champion Vanderbilt each landed seven players on the lists, followed by Arkansas with six. Florida and Maryland placed five apiece on the lists, while Georgia, Oregon State, Coastal Carolina and Cal State Fullerton each placed four players on the lists. Vanderbilt led all teams with five players on the Cape and Team USA lists, an indicator of Vandy’s supreme talent level.

Teams that have placed the most players on BA's summer league lists have generally experienced success the following spring. Last year, Virginia tied Texas A&M for the most players on the lists (six) and went on to face Vanderbilt (which landed four players on last year’s lists) for the national title. The year before, UCLA tied for the most players on the lists, and the Bruins went on to win the 2013 national championship. The year before that, Arkansas had the most players on the lists and went on to reach the national semifinals.

Full scouting reports for all 238 players who appeared in the rankings are available to subscribers at www.baseballamerica.com. The prospect lists are below.

 

 

MINK League
1. Brett Ash, rhp, St. Joseph's (SIGNED: Mariners)
2. Trent Hill, lhp/if, St. Joseph’s (So., Arkansas)
3. Cody Farrell, of, Nevada (Jr., UT Arlington)
4. Todd Czinege, 2b/3b, Chillicothe (So., Villanova)
5. Matt Jones, 1b/of, Sedalia (SIGNED: Dodgers)
6. Taylor Love, ss, Nevada (Sr., Louisiana Tech)
7. Tanner Lubach, c, St. Joseph’s (Sr., Nebraska)
8. Trey Hair, 2b, Sedalia (So., Fort Scott CC, Kan.)
9. Austin Aspegren, rhp, St. Joseph’s (Jr., Arkansas State)
10. Danny Chambliss, rhp, Sedalia (Graduated Sr., Harris Stowe, Mo.)

Team USA
1. Kyle Funkhouser, rhp (Jr., Louisville)
2. Dansby Swanson, 2b/ss (Jr., Vanderbilt)
3. Carson Fulmer, rhp (Jr., Vanderbilt)
4. Alex Bregman, ss (Jr., Louisiana State)
5. James Kaprielian, rhp (Jr., UCLA)
6. D.J. Stewart, of (Jr., Florida State)
7. Jake Lemoine, rhp (Jr., Houston)
8. Tyler Jay, lhp (Jr., Illinois)
9. Dillon Tate, rhp (Jr., UC Santa Barbara)
10. Nick Banks, of (So., Texas A&M)
11. Zach Collins, c/1b (So., Miami)
12. Christin Stewart, of (Jr., Tennessee)
13. Mark Mathias, 2b/3b, (Jr., Cal Poly)
14. Justin Garza, rhp (Jr., Cal State Fullerton)
15. Bryan Reynolds, of/1b (Jr., Vanderbilt)
16. Chris Okey, c (So., Clemson)
17. Thomas Eshelman, rhp (Jr., Cal State Fullerton)
18. Taylor Ward, c (Jr., Fresno State)
19. Blake Trahan, ss/2b (Jr., Louisiana-Lafayette)
20. Ryan Burr, rhp (Jr., Arizona State)
21. A.J. Minter, lhp (Jr., Texas A&M)
22. Tate Matheny, of (Jr., Missouri State)
23. Andrew Moore, rhp (Jr., Oregon State) 

Cape Cod League
1. Walker Buehler, rhp, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., Vanderbilt)
2. Kyle Cody, rhp, Wareham (Jr., Kentucky)
3. Cody Ponce, rhp, Brewster (Jr., Cal Poly Pomona)
4. Gio Brusa, of, Brewster (Jr., Pacific)
5. Ian Happ, of, Harwich (Jr., Cincinnati)
6. Phil Bickford, rhp, Yarmouth-Dennis (So., CC of Southern Nevada)
7. Marc Brakeman, rhp, Hyannis (Jr., Stanford)
8. Richie Martin, ss, Bourne (Jr., Florida)
9. Kevin Newman, ss, Falmouth (Jr., Arizona)
10. C.J Hinojosa, ss, Harwich (Jr., Texas)
11. Alex Young, lhp, Falmouth (Jr., Texas Christian)
12. Steven Duggar, of, Falmouth (Jr., Clemson)
13. Chris Shaw, of/1b, Chatham (Jr., Boston College)
14. Kyle Twomey, lhp, Orleans (Jr., Southern California)
15. Eric Hanhold, rhp, Orleans (Jr., Florida)
16. Mikey White, ss, Brewster (Jr., Alabama)
17. Garrett Cleavinger, lhp, Falmouth (Jr., Oregon)
18. Joe McCarthy, of, Harwich (Jr., Virginia)
19. Kevin Duchene, lhp, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., Illinois)
20. Zack Erwin, lhp, Harwich (Jr., Clemson)
21. Josh Sborz, rhp, Orleans (Jr., Virginia)
22. Kal Simmons, ss, Chatham (Jr., Kennesaw State)
23. Kyri Washington, of, Wareham (Jr., Longwood)
24. Garrett Williams, lhp, Chatham (So., Oklahoma State)
25. Justin Jacome, lhp, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., UC Santa Barbara)
26. Kolton Mahoney, rhp, Orleans (Jr., Brigham Young)
27. Ryan Perez, lhp/rhp, Hyannis (Jr., Judson, Ill.)
28. Rhett Wiseman, of, Cotuit (Jr., Vanderbilt)
29. David Thompson, 1b/3b, Orleans (Jr., Miami)
30. Andrew Stevenson, of, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., Louisiana State) 

Alaska League
1. Tyler Stubblefield, lhp, Mat-Su (So., Texas A&M)
2. Kyle Serrano, rhp, Mat-Su (So., Tennessee)
3. Scott Hurst, of, Alaska Goldpanners (Fr., Cal State Fullerton)
4. Riley Adams, c, Anchorage Glacier Pilots (Fr., San Diego)
5. Ryan Hendrix, rhp, Mat-Su (So., Texas A&M)
6. Mylz Jones, ss/3b, Peninsula (Jr., Cal State Bakersfield)
7. Cameron Frost, of, Mat-Su (So., Washington State)
8. Josh Meyer, c, Mat-Su (So., Grand Canyon)
9. Cody Nulph, ss, Alaska Goldpanners (Jr., Auburn)
10. Devon Stewart, rhp, Anchorage Bucs (Sr., Canisius) 

Atlantic Collegiate Baseball League
1. C.J. Moore, of, Staten Island (Fr., Lamar)
2. Matt Swarmer, rhp, Allentown (Jr., Kutztown, Pa.)
3. Anthony Pacillo, lhp, North Jersey (So., Seton Hall)
4. David Moyer, 1b/rhp, Lehigh Valley (Fr., St. John's)
5. Andrew Schorr, lhp, South Jersey (Jr., Coastal Carolina)

6. Brandon Kulp, rhp, Quakertown (Jr., Lehigh)
7. Mike Garzillo, 2b, Lehigh Valley (Jr., Lehigh)
8. Xavier Hammond, lhp, Allentown (Sr., Bucknell)
9. Matt Festa, rhp, Staten Island (Jr., East Stroudsburg, Pa.)
10. Shaine Hughes, 3b, South Jersey (So., Monmouth)

Cal Ripken League
1. Brady Bramlett, rhp, Baltimore Redbirds, (R-So., Mississippi)
2. J.B. Woodman, of, Baltimore Redbirds (So., Mississippi)
3. Justin Morris, c, Bethesda (Fr., Maryland)
4. Brandon Lowe, 2b, Bethesda (So., Maryland)
5. Willie Rios, lhp, Baltimore Redbirds (Fr., Maryland)
6. Nolan Riggs, rhp, Baltimore Redbirds (SIGNED: Giants)
7. Nick Cieri, c, Baltimore Redbirds (So., Maryland)
8. Garrett Pearson, rhp, Silver Spring-Takoma (Fr., Virginia Commonwealth)
9. Justin Dunn, rhp, Baltimore Redbirds (So., Boston College)
10. Tanner Anderson, rhp, Youse’s Orioles (Sr., Harvard)

California Collegiate League
1. Jon Duplantier, rhp, Santa Barbara (So., Rice)
2. Alec Hansen, rhp, San Luis Obispo (So., Oklahoma)
3. Jaylin Davis, of, Santa Barbara (Jr., Appalachian State)
4. Sheldon Neuse, 3b/ss/rhp, San Luis Obispo (So., Oklahoma)
5. Andrew Lantrip, rhp, Santa Barbara (So., Houston)
6. Bret Boswell, 3b/ss, Santa Barbara (R-Fr., Texas)
7. Matt Esparza, rhp, Los Angeles (Jr., UC Irvine)
8. Dillon Dobson, ss/2b, Santa Barbara (Jr., Appalachian State)
9. Matt Withrow, rhp, Santa Barbara (Jr., Texas Tech)
10. Dylan Moore, ss/2b, Los Angeles (Sr., Central Florida) 

Coastal Plain League
1. Cal Quantrill, rhp, Morehead City (So., Stanford)
2. Josh Roeder, rhp, Edenton (Sr., Nebraska)
3. Alex Close, c, Peninsula (So., Liberty)
4. Taylor Ostrich, of/1b, Peninsula (Sr., Old Dominion)
5. Jared Cheek, rhp, Gastonia (Sr., Georgia)
6. Mike Morrison, rhp, Florence (Jr., Coastal Carolina)
7. J.D. Crowe, c/3b, Columbia (Jr., Francis Marion, S.C.)
8. Hunter Bryant, 3b, Forest City (Sr., UNC Asheville)
9. Jon Olczak, rhp, Wilmington (Jr., North Carolina State)
10. Brandon Vick, lhp, Peninsula (Jr., Longwood) 

Florida Collegiate Summer League
1. Austin Hays, of, DeLand  (So., Jacksonville)
2. Rock Rucker, lhp/of, Sanford (R-So., Seminole State JC, Fla.)
3. Chase Williams, rhp, Sanford (R-So., Wichita State)
4. Casey Schroeder, c, Winter Park (Jr., Coastal Carolina)
5. Alex Kline, lhp, Winter Park (So., Nova Southeastern, Fla.)
6. Josh Greene, of, Winter Park (So., High Point)
7. Spencer Trayner, rhp, Winter Garden (So., North Carolina)
8. Alex Deise, lhp, Winter Park (Jr., Florida State)
9. Hunter Melton, 1b, Sanford (Jr., Texas A&M)
10. Damon Haecker, 2b/ss, Winter Garden (So., Auburn) 

Futures Collegiate Summer League
1. Will Toffey, 3b, Martha's Vineyard (Fr., Vanderbilt)
2. Luke Bonfield, of, Martha’s Vineyard (Fr., Arkansas)
3. Mike Gibbons, rhp, Torrington (SIGNED: Mets)
4. Joe Freiday, c, Brockton (Fr., Virginia Tech)
5. Nick Fuller, lhp, Martha’s Vineyard (SIGNED: Marlins)
6. Mike Odenwaelder, of, Torrington (Jr., Amherst, Mass.)
7. James Vernon, rhp, Seacoast (Jr., North Carolina Central)
8. Iam Strom, lhp/of, Worcester (So., Massachusetts-Lowell)
9. Carson Helms, of, Nashua (R-Jr., Southern New Hampshire)
10. John Mayer, c, Martha’s Vineyard (Jr., Bucknell)

Golden State Collegiate League
1. Brandon Poulson, rhp, Healdsburg (SIGNED, Twins)
2. Francis Christy, c, Healdsburg (So., Palomar JC, Calif.)
3. Denis Karas, 3b, California (Fr., California)
4. Ransom Lalonde, ss, Top Speed Baseball (SIGNED, Amarillo Sox)
5. Nick Sanchez, rhp, Top Speed Baseball (So., Menlo College, Calif.)

Great Lakes League
1. Cory Wilder, rhp, Lima (So., North Carolina State)
2. Austin Sexton, rhp, Lima (So., Mississippi State)
3. Kyle Lewis, of, Lima (So., Mercer)
4. Luke Crumley, rhp, Lima (Sr., Georgia)
5. Kyle Fiala, ss, Lake Erie (So., Notre Dame)
6. Jake Steffens, rhp, Lima (Jr., Santa Clara)
7. Brandyn Sittinger, rhp, Southern Ohio (Jr., Marshall)
8. Jacob Bodner, rhp, Cincinnati (R-Jr., Xavier)
9. Nick Paxton, of, Licking County (R-Sr., Liberty)
10. Tanner Rainey, rhp/1b, Licking County (Sr., West Alabama)

Hamptons Collegiate Summer League
1. Mike Donadio, of, Riverhead (So., St. John's)
2. Ricky Surum, ss, Southampton (So., Virginia Tech)
3. Dan Rizzie, c, Sag Harbor (Jr., Xavier)
4. Corbin Burnes, rhp, Riverhead (So., St. Mary's)
5. Stephen Woods, rhp, North Fork (So., Albany)
6. Max Watt, rhp, Shelter Island (Jr., Lynn, Fla.)
7. Casey Baker, if, North Fork (So., Stony Brook)
8. Matt LaRocca, rhp/1b, Westhampton (Sr., Akron)
9. Chris Hall, rhp/c, Sag Harbor (So., Elon)
10. Andrew Burnick, rhp, North Fork (So., Pennsylvania)

Jayhawk League
1. Blake Rogers, rhp, Liberal (Jr., Oklahoma)
2. Max Hogan, 2b, El Dorado (Jr., Arkansas)
3. Dylan Dillard, of, Derby (Jr., Jacksonville)
4. Stuart Patke, rhp, Derby (Jr., Abilene Christian)
5. Luke Doyle, 3b, Wellington (So., Yavapai JC, Ariz.)
6. Tyler Detmer, c/of, Hays (Sr., Illinois-Chicago)
7. Chase Rader, 3b, Derby (Jr., Wichita State)
8. Jeremy McGowan, rhp, El Dorado (Sr., Troy)
9. Tyler Leffler, ss, Hays (Jr., Bradley)
10. Jagger Harjo, rhp, Dodge City (Jr., Emporia State, Kan.)

New England Collegiate Baseball League
1. Alex Robinson, lhp, Keene (Jr., Maryland)
2. Jordan Sheffield, rhp, Laconia (R-Fr., Vanderbilt)
3. Blake Tiberi, 3b, Vermont (So., Louisville)
4. Nolan Long, rhp, Mystic (So., Wagner)
5. Tommy Edman, ss, Newport (So., Stanford)
6. Blaise Salter, c, Newport (Sr., Michigan State)
7. Vincent Gulietti, 1b, Plymouth (Sr., Quinnipiac)
8. Jack English, rhp, Laconia (Sr., Florida Gulf Coast)
9. Cam Hatch, lhp, Sanford (Jr., St. Edward’s, Texas)
10. Jared Gesell, rhp, Vermont (Jr., UNC Wilmington)

Northwoods League
1. Ryan Boldt, of, Rochester (So., Nebraska)
2. Zach Jackson, rhp, Wisconsin Rapids (So., Arkansas)
3. Connor Jones, lhp, Lakeshore (So., Georgia)
4. Peter Alonso, 1b, Madison (So., Florida)
5. Dalton Sawyer, lhp, St. Cloud (Jr., Minnesota)
6. Buddy Reed, of, Kenosha (So., Florida)
7. Andy Ravel, rhp, Wisconsin (So., Kent State)
8. Chad Hockin, rhp, St. Cloud (So., Cal State Fullerton)
9. Mitchell Traver, rhp, Mankato (R-So., Texas Christian)
10. Daniel Salters, c, Eau Claire (R-Jr., Dallas Baptist)

Prospect League
1. Ronnie Dawson, of, Chillicothe (So., Ohio State)
2. C.J. Burdick, rhp, Danville (So., San Diego)
3. Ronnie Jebavy, of, Danville (Jr., Middle Tennessee State)
4. Travis Lakins, rhp, Chillicothe (So., Ohio State)
5. Chase Boster, rhp, West Virginia (Jr., Marshall)
6. Adam McGinnis, c, Quincy (So., Western Illinois)
7. Kurt Hoekstra, 2b/of, Chillicothe (Jr., Western Michigan)
8. Adam Bleday, lhp, Butler (So., Gulf Coast State JC, Fla.)
9. Kolin Stanley, rhp, West Virginia (Redshirt Sr., Marshall)
10. Michael Paez, ss, Richmond (So., Coastal Carolina)

Sunbelt Collegiate League
1. Gabe Friese, rhp, East Cobb, (So., Kennesaw State)
2. Morgan Bunting, 1b, Brookhaven (Jr., Georgia)
3. Nathaniel Lowe, 1b, East Cobb (So., Mercer)
4. Bryan Headley, rhp, Phenix City (Sr., Columbus State, Ga.)
5. Ryan Peurifoy, of, Home Plate (So., Georgia Tech)
6. Devin Vanier, lhp, Brookhaven (So., Georgia Perimeter JC)
7. Christian Turnipseed, rhp, Douglasville (Sr., Georgia-Gwinnett)
8. Jake Wright, of/lhp, Atlanta (Jr., TBA)
9. Cole Miller, 1b, Gwinnett (So., Georgia Tech)
10. J.J. Shaffer, of, Brookhaven (So., Auburn)

Texas Collegiate League
1. Connor Barron, of, Acadiana (Sr., Southern Mississippi)
2. Hunter Haley, of, Brazos Valley (Jr., Oklahoma)
3. Gandy Stubblefield, rhp, Woodlands (Sr., Texas A&M)
4. Cannon Chadwick, rhp, Brazos Valley (So., Arkansas)
5. Justin Pacchioli, of, Victoria (Sr., Lehigh)
6. Marshall Kasowski, rhp, East Texas (So., Houston)
7. Logan Nottebrok, 3b/of, Brazos Valley (Sr., Texas A&M)
8. Carson Shaddy, c, Texas (R-Fr., Arkansas)
9. Andrew Godail, lhp, Woodlands (Sr., Sam Houston State)
10. Alvaro Rondon, ss, Victoria (SIGNED: Diamondbacks)

Valley League
1. J.C. Escarra, c, Staunton (So., Florida International)
2. Matt Rose, 3b/rhp, Harrisonburg (Jr., Georgia State)

3. Stephen Kerr, 2b, Charles Town (So., Florida Atlantic)
4. Reece Karalus, rhp, Aldie (Jr., Santa Clara)
5. Mike Vinson, rhp, Strasburg (R-So., Florida)
6. Gunnar McNeill, 1b, Staunton (So., Florida International)
7. Garrett Kelly, rhp, New Market (Jr., Wake Forest)
8. Keegan Long, rhp, Front Royal (Jr., St. Joseph’s College, Ind.)
9. Mike Carpenter, rhp, Winchester (Jr., Virginia Commonwealth)
10. Logan Longwith, rhp, Front Royal (R-So., Tennessee Wesleyan) 

West Coast League
1. David Peterson, lhp, Medford Rogues (Fr., Oregon)
2. Sean Bouchard, 3b, Walla Walla (Fr., UCLA)
3. Vince Fernandez, of, Yakima Valley (So., UC Riverside)
4. Elliott Cary, of, Cowlitz (Fr., Oregon State)
5. Dalton Kelly, of/1b, Corvallis (Jr., UC Santa Barbara)
6. John Pomeroy, rhp, Wenatchee (So., Oregon State)
7. Justin Calomeni, rhp, Corvallis (So., Cal Poly)
8. Drew Rasmussen, rhp, Wenatchee (Fr., Oregon State)
9. Nick Kern, rhp, Yakima Valley (R-So., UCLA)
10. Seth Martinez, rhp, Bellingham (So., Arizona State)

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago