Smith, Clements pace UT Arlington in Oklahoma

Isiah Clements won two events in Oklahoma on Saturday.

 
Isiah Clements won two events in Oklahoma on Saturday.
 

Jan. 21, 2012

Final ResultsGet Acrobat Reader

NORMAN, Okla. - UT Arlington women's sprinter DeAndrea Smith and men's athlete Isiah Clements each won a pair of events Saturday to lead the Mavericks at the J.D. Martin Invitational hosted by the University of Oklahoma.

Smith, a junior, won the 400-meter dash with a time of 56.99 and later grabbed a victory in the 200 meters with a clocking of 25.80.

She capped off her tremendous effort by anchoring the 4x440 yard relay team to a win in a time of 3:55.16. Her teammates included sophomore Courtney Blacknall, senior Lindsey Putman and freshman Ashly Wright.

Blacknall also had a strong meet overall, as she took second to Smith in the 400 with a time of 58.15. Additionally, juniors Shannon Reynolds (7.58) and LaDoreal Thompson (7.70) went second and third in the 60 meters.

UTA had a successful run in the 800 meters, as Putman (2:15.12) and freshman Elin Andersson (2:19.91) grabbed second and third, respectively. In another distance event, sophomore Emily Koenig was runner up in the mile with a time of 5:06.71.

In the women's field events, freshman Julianne Burch had the top finish, a fourth-place landing in the pole vault (3.40m). In addition, sophomore Samantha Little came in fifth in the shot put (12.57m) and sixth in the weight throw with a personal-best throw of 13.64 meters.

On the men's side, Clements, a senior, claimed the high jump with a leap of 2.06 meters, then took to the track to win the 200 meters in 22.30.

In the pole vault, junior Jeff Rodriguez added his second victory in as many meets, as he registered a mark of 5.21 meters. The runner up was freshman Victor Iwaugwu, who set a personal best by clearing 4.75.

The wins continued in the long jump, where sophomore Brandon Waller won at 7.23 meters, and in the triple jump, where freshman Omar Barnes was triumphant with a mark of 13.65 meters.

Sophomore Branko Petrovic was the runner up in the shot put (15.98m), while freshman Quentin Butler (6.91m) took third in the long jump.

In the mile run, sophomore Anthony Hilliman took second with a time of 4:23.07, ahead of classmate and fourth-place finisher Aaron Purser (4:31.24).

In the 400, sophomore Jonathan Todd ran a 50.66 to place third, one spot ahead of Jalan Batiste (50.90). Meanwhile, in the 800 meters, senior Anthony Rene took third (1:56.01).

"We still need to perform better as a team and hopefully we can get some work done these next two weeks before Wichita State," head track and field coach John Sauerhage said.

--www.UTAMavs.com--

 

 

SHOP NOW

at the Official Online Store